Tentative Schedule

January 13-16, 2018
Shangri-La Hotel Bangkok, Bangkok, Thailand

Co-Chairs: Trudee Fair and Daniel Salamone
THEME: “Building an Embryo: A Fertile Journey”

Thursday, January 11

09:00-17:00 — IETS Board of Governors meeting

Friday, January 12

09:00-17:00 — IETS Board of Governors meeting

09:00-13:00 — HASAC Research Subcommittee meeting

14:00-18:00 — HASAC Regulatory Subcommittee meeting

Saturday, January 13

08:30-16:30 — CANDES Pre-conference Symposium

Monitoring and controlling ovarian activity in CANDES

16:00-19:00 — Morulas Workshop

Assessment of mammalian embryo quality: Invasive and Non-invasive Techniques Featured speakers: George Seidel, Heiner Niemann, and Jeremy Thompson

16:00-20:00 — IETS Foundation Board of Trustees meeting

Sunday, January 14

07:00-08:30 — Poster Setup

07:00-08:30 — Past Presidents’ Breakfast

07:00-08:30 — Graduate and Undergraduate Student Competition Presenters’ Breakfast, with IETS Foundation Education Chair

09:00-19:00 — Commercial Exhibits

08:30-08:45 — Opening and Welcome

Session I: Clones and lives less ordinary

08:45-09:30 — The promise of dog cloning
Byeong Chun Lee, Seoul National University, South Korea

09:30-10:15 — A journey through horse cloning
Andres Gambini, Universidad de Buenos Aires, Argentina

10:15-10:45 — Refreshment Break/Poster Viewing and Exhibits

10:45-12:15 — IETS Foundation Student Competition Presentation

12:15-14:00 — Lunch Break (located in Ballroom I)

12:15-14:00 — IETS Board Luncheon with Affiliate Society Representatives

12:15-14:00 — HASAC Manual and Certificates Subcommittee Meeting

12:15-14:00 — Morulas and Mentor Lunch

Session II: Ever decreasing generation intervals

14:00-14:45 — Preantral follicle culture and oocyte quality
Ursula Eichenlaub-Ritter, Bielefeld University, Germany

14:45-15:30 — Recent advances for spermatogonial stem cell transplantation in livestock
Jon M. Oatley, Washington State University, USA

15:30-16:00 — Refreshment Break/Poster Viewing and Exhibits

16:00-16:45 — Selected short presentations

16:45-17:15 — Distinguished Service Award

18:00-19:00 — Welcome Reception

Monday, January 15

Session III: Maternal – Paternal interactions

08:00-08:45 — Paternal priming of maternal tissues to optimize pregnancy success
John J. Bromfield, University of Florida, USA

08:45-09:30 — Post-fertilization sperm mitophagy: The tale of mitochondrial Eve and Steve
Peter Sutovsky, University of Missouri, USA

09:30-10:00 — Selected short presentations

10:00-12:00 — Poster session I

10:00-12:00 — Exhibits

12:00-13:30 — Lunch Break (located in Ballroom I)

12:00-13:30 — IETS Data Retrieval Committee Meeting

12:00-13:30 — IETS Exhibitors’ Luncheon with IETS Board of Governors

12:00-13:30 — Morulas Career Luncheon

Session IV: The epigenetic of building an embryo and stem cell

13:30-14:15 — Methylation mechanisms and bio-mechanical effectors controlling cell fate
Tiziana A. L. Brevini, Università degli Studi di Milano, Italy

14:15-15:00 — Transcriptional and epigenetic control of cell-fate decisions in early embryos
Ramiro Alberio, University of Nottingham, United Kingdom

15:00-15:30 — Peter Farin Trainee Award Winners Presentations

15:30-16:00 — Refreshment Break/Poster Viewing and Exhibits

Concurrent Forum

16:00-18:00 — Practitioners’ Forum
Chair: Richard Fry

16:00-18:00 — Domestic Animal Biomedical Embryology Committee (DABE)
Chair: Jorge Piedrahita

18:00-18:30 — IETS Business Meeting

18:30-19:30 — HASAC Open Meeting

18:30-19:30 — Morulas Forum

19:30 — Morulas Student Mixer

Tuesday, January 16

07:30-08:30 — Organizational Meeting of the IETS Board of Governors

08:30-13:00 — Commercial Exhibits

Session V: Survival of the fittest embryo

08:30-09:15 — Fertility and the transition dairy cow
John Roche, AgResearch, New Zealand

09:15-10:00 — Early onset of puberty: Implications for gamete quality and embryo survival
David Kenny, Teagasc, Ireland

10:00-10:30 — Selected short presentations

10:30-12:30 — Poster session II

12:30-13:00 — 16th Annual IETS Running Competition

12:30-14:00 — Lunch Break (located in Ballroom I)

12:30-14:00 — Organizational Lunch Meeting of the IETS Foundation

12:30-14:00 — 2018, 2019, 2020 IETS Program Committee Lunch

13:00-17:00 — Commercial Exhibit and Poster Takedown

14:15-15:30 — Pioneer Award

Session VI: Keynote lecture

15:30-16:15 — The mitochondrial genome: how it drives fertility
Justin St John, Monash University, Australia

Awards Presentation and Updates

16:15-16:45 — IETS Foundation Early Career Achievement Award Winner

16:45-17:30 — IETS Foundation Student Competition Awards, CANDES, DABE and HASAC Updates

17:30-17:45 — Closing Ceremony

20:45-23:45 — Closing Party