IETS Foundation Board

Chairperson

Jennifer Barfield, PhD (2020–2021)
Colorado State University
Fort Collins, Colorado

Treasurer

Pierre Comizzoli, DVM, PhD (2020)
Smithsonian Institution
National Zoological Park
Washington, District of Columbia

Trustee

Hilde Aardema, DVM (2019–2021)
Utrecht University
Ultrecht, the Netherlands

Trustee

Bianca Gasparrini, PhD (2020–2022)
Federico II University
Naples, Italy

Trustee

Satoko Matoba, PhD (2015–2021)
National Institute of Livestock and Grassland Science (NILGS)
Ibaraki, Japan

Trustee

Lucky Nedambale (2015–2021)
Tshwane University of Technology
Pretoria, Gauteng, South Africa

Trustee

Paula Tribulo (2020-2022)
Instituto de Reproduccion Animal Cordoba (IRAC)
Córdoba, Argentina

Trustee

Joao H. M. Viana (2020–2021)
Embrapa
Brasilia DF, Brazil

Trustee

Nisar Ahmad Wani, PhD (2019–2021)
Reproductive Biotechnology Centre
Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Ex Officio

Pascale Chavatte-Palmer, DVM, PhD, HDR (2020)
UMR BREED
Biology of Reproduction, Environment
Epigenetics and Development
Jouy en Josas, France

Ex Officio

Cesare Galli, MS, PhD (2020)
AVANTEA
Creamon, Italy

YearSort Year Sort Position Name
2019 2019 1 Chair Jennifer Barfield
2019 2019 3 Treasurer Katrin Hinrichs
2019 2019 4 Trustee Bianca Gasparini
2019 2019 4 Trustee Francois-Xavier Grand
2019 2019 4 Trustee Hilde Aardema
2019 2019 4 Trustee Joao H M Viana
2019 2019 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2019 2019 4 Trustee Nisar Ahmad Wani
2019 2019 4 Trustee Satoko Matoba
2019 2019 5 Ex Officio Cesare Galli (Board Liaison)
2019 2019 5 Ex Officio Pascale Chavatte-Palmer (President IETS)
2018 2018 1 Chair Hanna Grothmann
2018 2018 2 Vice-Chair Jennifer Barfield
2018 2018 3 Treasurer Katrin Hinrichs
2018 2018 4 Trustee Bianca Gasparini
2018 2018 4 Trustee Francois-Xavier Grand
2018 2018 4 Trustee Hosup Shim
2018 2018 4 Trustee Joao H M Viana
2018 2018 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2018 2018 4 Trustee Satoko Matoba
2018 2018 5 Ex Officio Daniel Salamone (President IETS)
2018 2018 5 Ex Officio Pascale Chavatte-Palmer (Board Liaison)
2017 2017 1 Chair Hanna Grothmann
2017 2017 2 Vice-Chair Jennifer Barfield
2017 2017 3 Treasurer Barbara Durrant
2017 2017 4 Trustee Bianca Gasparini
2017 2017 4 Trustee Charles Rosenkrans
2017 2017 4 Trustee Francois-Xavier Grand
2017 2017 4 Trustee Hosup Shim
2017 2017 4 Trustee Joao H M Viana
2017 2017 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2017 2017 4 Trustee Satoko Matoba
2017 2017 5 Ex Officio Daniel Salamone (Board Liaison)
2017 2017 5 Ex Officio Fulvio Gandolfi (President IETS)
2016 2016 1 Chair Rainer Saner
2016 2016 2 Vice-Chair Hanna Grothmann
2016 2016 3 Treasurer Barbara Durrant
2016 2016 4 Trustee Bianca Gasparini
2016 2016 4 Trustee Charles Rosenkrans
2016 2016 4 Trustee Hosup Shim
2016 2016 4 Trustee Jennifer Barfield
2016 2016 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2016 2016 4 Trustee Marcelo Bertolini
2016 2016 4 Trustee Satoko Matoba
2016 2016 5 Ex Officio Christine Wrenzycki (President IETS)
2016 2016 5 Ex Officio Fulvio Gandolfi (Board Liaison)
2015 2015 1 Chair Rainer Saner
2015 2015 2 Vice-Chair Hanna Grothmann
2015 2015 3 Treasurer Barbara Durrant
2015 2015 4 Trustee Charles Rosenkrans
2015 2015 4 Trustee Hosup Shim
2015 2015 4 Trustee Jennifer Barfield
2015 2015 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2015 2015 4 Trustee Marcelo Bertolini
2015 2015 4 Trustee Pablo Ross
2015 2015 4 Trustee Satoko Matoba
2015 2015 5 Ex Officio Christine Wrenzycki (Board Liaison)
2015 2015 5 Ex Officio Patrick Blondin (President IETS)
2014 2014 1 Chair Marcelo Bertolini
2014 2014 3 Treasurer Matt Wheeler
2014 2014 4 Trustee Charles Rosenkrans
2014 2014 4 Trustee Hanna Grothmann
2014 2014 4 Trustee Hiroaki Funahashi
2014 2014 4 Trustee Hosup Shim
2014 2014 4 Trustee Irina Polejaeva
2014 2014 4 Trustee Lucky Nedambale
2014 2014 4 Trustee Pablo Ross
2014 2014 4 Trustee Rainer Saner
2014 2014 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo (President IETS)
2014 2014 5 Ex Officio Gregg Adams (Board Liaison)
2013 2013 1 Chair Marcelo Bertolini
2013 2013 2 Vice-Chair Brad Stroud
2013 2013 3 Treasurer Matt Wheeler
2013 2013 4 Trustee Charles Rosenkrans
2013 2013 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2013 2013 4 Trustee Hiroaki Funahashi
2013 2013 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2013 2013 4 Trustee Rainer Saner
2013 2013 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo (Board Liaison)
2013 2013 5 Ex Officio Henrik Callesen (President IETS)
2012 2012 1 Chair Barbara Durrant
2012 2012 2 Vice-Chair Brad Stroud
2012 2012 3 Treasurer Matt Wheeler
2012 2012 4 Trustee Ciro Barros
2012 2012 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2012 2012 4 Trustee Hiroaki Funahashi
2012 2012 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2012 2012 4 Trustee Marcelo Bertolini
2012 2012 4 Trustee Rainer Saner
2012 2012 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo (President IETS)
2012 2012 5 Ex Officio Henrik Callesen (Vice President IETS)
2011 2011 1 Chair Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2011 2011 2 Vice-Chair Barbara Durrant
2011 2011 3 Treasurer Matt Wheeler
2011 2011 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2011 2011 4 Trustee Ciro Barros
2011 2011 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2011 2011 4 Trustee Hiroaki Funahashi
2011 2011 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2011 2011 4 Trustee Marcelo Bertolini
2011 2011 4 Trustee Rainer Saner
2011 2011 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo (Vice President IETS)
2011 2011 5 Ex Officio Peter Farin ( President IETS)
2010 2010 1 Chair Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2010 2010 3 Treasurer Peter Hansen
2010 2010 4 Trustee Barbara Durrant
2010 2010 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2010 2010 4 Trustee Ciro Barros
2010 2010 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2010 2010 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2010 2010 4 Trustee Matt Wheeler
2010 2010 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo
2010 2010 5 Ex Officio Peter Farin ( Vice President IETS)
2009 2009 1 Chair Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2009 2009 3 Treasurer Peter Hansen
2009 2009 4 Trustee Barbara Durrant
2009 2009 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2009 2009 4 Trustee Ciro Barros
2009 2009 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2009 2009 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2009 2009 4 Trustee Matt Wheeler
2009 2009 5 Ex Officio Pat Lonergan (Vice President IETS)
2009 2009 5 Ex Officio Richard Fayrer-Hosken (President IETS)
2008 2008 1 Chair Curt Youngs
2008 2008 2 Vice-Chair Ann Van Soom
2008 2008 3 Treasurer No Election, Same as BOG, Peter Hansen
2008 2008 4 Trustee Barbara Durrant
2008 2008 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2008 2008 4 Trustee David Faber
2008 2008 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2008 2008 4 Trustee Ed Squires
2008 2008 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2008 2008 4 Trustee Matt Wheeler
2008 2008 5 Ex Officio Naida Loskutoff (President IETS)
2008 2008 5 Ex Officio Richard Fayrer-Hosken (Vice President IETS)
2007 2007 1 Chair Curt Youngs
2007 2007 2 Vice-Chair David Faber
2007 2007 3 Treasurer Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2007 2007 4 Trustee Ann Van Soom
2007 2007 4 Trustee Barbara Durrant
2007 2007 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2007 2007 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2007 2007 4 Trustee Ed Squires
2007 2007 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2007 2007 4 Trustee Matt Wheeler
2007 2007 5 Ex Officio Naida Loskutoff (Vice President IETS)
2007 2007 5 Ex Officio Taku Nagai (President IETS)
2006 2006 1 Chair Curt Youngs
2006 2006 2 Vice-Chair Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2006 2006 3 Treasurer Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2006 2006 4 Trustee Barbara Durrant
2006 2006 4 Trustee Brett Reggio
2006 2006 4 Trustee David Faber
2006 2006 4 Trustee Earle Pope
2006 2006 4 Trustee Ed Squires
2006 2006 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2006 2006 5 Ex Officio Gabriel Bo (Board)
2006 2006 5 Ex Officio Matt Wheeler (Board)
2005 2005 1 Chair Curt Youngs
2005 2005 2 Vice-Chair Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2005 2005 3 Treasurer Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2005 2005 4 Trustee Bob Godke
2005 2005 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2005 2005 4 Trustee Brett Reggio
2005 2005 4 Trustee Janneke van Wagtendonk
2005 2005 4 Trustee Jeremy Thompson
2005 2005 4 Trustee Ken Bondioli
2004 2004 1 Chair Steph J. Dieleman
2004 2004 2 Vice-Chair R. A. Godke
2004 2004 3 Treasurer Henrik Callesen
2004 2004 4 Trustee Barry Bavister
2004 2004 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
2004 2004 4 Trustee C. R. Youngs
2004 2004 4 Trustee Janneke van Wagtendonk
2004 2004 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2003 2003 1 Chair Steph J. Dieleman
2003 2003 2 Vice-Chair R. A. Godke
2003 2003 3 Treasurer C. R. Youngs
2003 2003 4 Trustee Barry Bavister
2003 2003 4 Trustee Brett Reggio
2003 2003 4 Trustee J. G. Thompson
2003 2003 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2002 2002 1 Chair Steph J. Dieleman
2002 2002 2 Vice-Chair R. A. Godke
2002 2002 3 Treasurer C. R. Youngs
2002 2002 4 Trustee B. Avery
2002 2002 4 Trustee Barry Bavister
2002 2002 4 Trustee J. G. Thompson
2002 2002 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2001 2001 1 Chair Steph J. Dieleman
2001 2001 2 Vice-Chair R. A. Godke
2001 2001 3 Treasurer C. R. Youngs
2001 2001 4 Trustee B. Avery
2001 2001 4 Trustee J. G. Thompson
2001 2001 4 Trustee Jim Robl
2001 2001 4 Trustee P. Damiani
2001 2001 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
2000 2000 1 Chair Steph J. Dieleman
2000 2000 2 Vice-Chair R. A. Godke
2000 2000 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
2000 2000 4 Trustee B. Avery
2000 2000 4 Trustee C. R. Youngs
2000 2000 4 Trustee F.C. Gardner
2000 2000 4 Trustee J. G. Thompson
2000 2000 4 Trustee P. Damiani
2000 2000 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
1999 1999 1 Chair Th. A. M. Kruip
1999 1999 2 Vice-Chair Jeremy Thompson
1999 1999 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
1999 1999 4 Trustee B. Avery
1999 1999 4 Trustee C. R. Youngs
1999 1999 4 Trustee F.C. Gardner
1999 1999 4 Trustee J. G. Thompson
1999 1999 4 Trustee K. L. White
1999 1999 4 Trustee P. Damiani
1999 1999 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
1998 1998 1 Chair Th. A. M. Kruip
1998 1998 2 Vice-Chair Reuben Mapletoft
1998 1998 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
1998 1998 4 Trustee C. R. Youngs
1998 1998 4 Trustee F.C. Gardner
1998 1998 4 Trustee K. L. White
1998 1998 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1998 1998 4 Trustee P. Damiani
1998 1998 4 Trustee R. A. Godke
1998 1998 4 Trustee Richard Fayrer-Hosken
1997 1997 1 Chair Th. A. M. Kruip
1997 1997 2 Vice-Chair Reuben Mapletoft
1997 1997 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
1997 1997 4 Trustee C. Dorn
1997 1997 4 Trustee K. Goto
1997 1997 4 Trustee K. L. White
1997 1997 4 Trustee M.C. Schiewe
1997 1997 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1997 1997 4 Trustee R. A. Godke
1997 1997 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1996 1996 1 Chair M.C. Schiewe
1996 1996 2 Vice-Chair Reuben Mapletoft
1996 1996 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
1996 1996 4 Trustee C. Dorn
1996 1996 4 Trustee K. Goto
1996 1996 4 Trustee K. L. White
1996 1996 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1996 1996 4 Trustee R. A. Godke
1996 1996 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1996 1996 4 Trustee Th. A. M. Kruip
1995 1995 1 Chair M.C. Schiewe
1995 1995 2 Vice-Chair Reuben Mapletoft
1995 1995 3 Treasurer Irma Robertson
1995 1995 4 Trustee Caird Rexroad
1995 1995 4 Trustee K. L. White
1995 1995 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1995 1995 4 Trustee R. A. Godke
1995 1995 4 Trustee S. J. Alkemade
1995 1995 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1995 1995 4 Trustee W. Jochle
1994 1994 1 Chair M. C. Schiewe
1994 1994 2 Vice-Chair Reuben Mapletoft
1994 1994 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
1994 1994 4 Trustee Caird Rexroad
1994 1994 4 Trustee K. L. White
1994 1994 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1994 1994 4 Trustee S. J. Alkemade
1994 1994 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1994 1994 4 Trustee W. Jochle
1993 1993 1 Chair S. V. Timberlake
1993 1993 2 Vice-Chair M. C. Schiewe
1993 1993 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
1993 1993 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
1993 1993 4 Trustee J. F. Bessler
1993 1993 4 Trustee Naida Loskutoff
1993 1993 4 Trustee Reuben Mapletoft
1993 1993 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1993 1993 4 Trustee W. Jochle
1992 1992 1 Chair S. V. Timberlake
1992 1992 2 Vice-Chair J. F. Bessler
1992 1992 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
1992 1992 4 Trustee Brad Stroud
1992 1992 4 Trustee Ken R. Bondioli
1992 1992 4 Trustee M. C. Schiewe
1992 1992 4 Trustee M. P. Boland
1992 1992 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1992 1992 4 Trustee W. Jochle
1991 1991 1 Chair W. C. D. Hare
1991 1991 2 Vice-Chair S. V. Timberlake
1991 1991 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
1991 1991 4 Trustee D. T. Armstrong
1991 1991 4 Trustee J. F. Bessler
1991 1991 4 Trustee J. J. Callis
1991 1991 4 Trustee Ken R. Bondioli
1991 1991 4 Trustee M. P. Boland
1991 1991 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1990 1990 1 Chair W. C. D. Hare
1990 1990 2 Vice-Chair Heiner Niemann
1990 1990 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
1990 1990 4 Trustee D. T. Armstrong
1990 1990 4 Trustee John F. Hasler
1990 1990 4 Trustee S. V. Timberlake
1990 1990 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)
1990 1990 4 Trustee Stanley P. Leibo
0 1990 Charter Trustees 1 Chair Stanley P. Leibo
0 1990 Charter Trustees 2 Vice-Chair S. V. Timberlake
0 1990 Charter Trustees 3 Treasurer R. E. Nelson
0 1990 Charter Trustees 4 Trustee D. T. Armstrong
0 1990 Charter Trustees 4 Trustee Heiner Niemann
0 1990 Charter Trustees 4 Trustee Sarah Seidel (Clerk)